The physiological role of TASK channel in adrenaline secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Hidetada  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90374991)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTASKチャネル / エンドサイトーシス / Src / TASK1 channel / endocytosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the function and physiological role of TASK1 channels in endocrine cells. Pharmacological and molecular biological analyses showed that TASK1 channels are regulated by the clathrin-dependent endocytosis in NGF- and muscarine-stimulated adrenal medullary and PC12 cells. Additionally, it showed that the molecular mechanisms regulating channel endocytosis differ between NGF-induced endocytosis and muscarine-induced endocytosis. The AM cells prepared from TASK1 KO mice indicated the decrease of pH sensitivity and adrenaline secretion, suggesting TASK1 channels play an important role in a sensor of acidosis and adrenaline secretion in AM cells.