Analysis of the voltage dependence of Gq coupled receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MICHIHIRO TATEYAMA  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 准教授 (30276472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJO Koichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80390699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / FRET / 膜電位依存性 / 構造変化 / GPRC / 電位依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the ligand affinities of several G protein coupled receptors are changed depending on the membrane potential. Here we investigated the effects of Gq coupled receptors on the KCNK13 channel current and found that in the purinergic P2Y1R concentration-response relationships were different when the holding potential was different. The voltage dependent difference was abolished when the aspartate residue at the transmembrane domain was mutated to alanine or asparagine. Similar results were obtained from the analysis of FRET between P2Y1R-YFP and CFP-Gq. FRET efficiency was increased by the application of agonist in a concentration dependent manner, and the concentration-FRET curve was leftward shifted by the depolarization of the membrane potential. The shift was not observed when the aspartate residue was mutated to aspargine.