Relationship between paracellular transport and membranous vibration near tight junction in the perfused submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masataka  生理学研究所, 准教授 (10104275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20050114)
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  東京歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (10201708)
Research Collaborator NARITA Takanori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70453884)
Steward Martin C.  University of Manchester, School of Life Science, Reader
Castagnola Massimo  Catholic University of Rome, Biochemistry, Professor
Ekström Jörgen  University of Götebörg, Pharmacology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液腺 / タイト結合 / 傍細胞輸送 / 血管還流唾液腺 / 水輸送 / 細胞内信号 / 蛍光物質分泌 / 駆動力 / 血管灌流唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paracellular transport is domminant during sustained stimulation of muscarinic receptor. Using various size of fluorescent marker, the relationship between fluid secretion and marker riatio in perfusate/saliva, whch revealed the paracellular route for various size of molecules is same. The driving force for paracellular fluid transport was assessed mainly hydrostatic pressure across tight junction. For measurement of vibration near the tight junction, the movement of gland by peristaltic pump was monitored three-demensionally in reference to the position of fluorescent bead fixed inside of the vasculature. In addition, the capillary was observed in the perfused gland morphologically. The number of capillary increased by muscarinic stimulation, suggesting that the increase in the area of vascular bed, causing a pressure decrease in the feeding artery but increase in the pressure surrounding acinar region due to th e increase in fluid flow across capillary endothelial cells.