Elucidation of macropinocytosis-mediated neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kabayama Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10332339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロピノサイトーシス / 膜動態 / syntaxin1B / IP3R / 反発性軸索誘導 / 神経回路形成 / syntaxin / エンドサイトーシス / 成長円錐 / 成長円錐退縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, a repulsive axon guidance cue semaphorin 3A (sema3A)-induced growth cone collapse is caused by macropinocytosis-mediated membrane retrieval. I have identified syntaxin1B as negative regulator of macropinocytosis in growth cones. In this study, I focused on the molecular mechanism of syntaxin1B-mediated macropinocytosis and found that syntaxin1B regulates the function of IP3R1 by binding with coiled-coil domain of IP3R1, thereby mediating Ca2+-dependent macropinocytosis.