Analysis of respiratory rhythm generation triggered by medullary astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), 電気生理学研究室, 室長 (80160688)
Research Collaborator ONIMARU Hiroshi
YAZAWA Itaru
OKAZAKI Shuntaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸調節 / 呼吸リズム形成 / 低酸素呼吸応答 / 脳幹 / 延髄 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / カルシウムイメージング / ニューロン / 呼吸リズム / 低酸素 / 換気応答 / arundic acid / 短期増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuously generated respiratory rhythm is essential to maintain life. However, the mechanism of respiratory rhythm generation has not been fully elucidated. Recent advances in glial physiology have indicated that glia cells especially astrocytes play important roles in various brain functions. To clarify the role of astrocytes in respiratory control, we analyzed activities of neurons and astrocytes in the ventrolateral medulla in the isolated brainstem spinal cord preparation of neonatal rats by calcium imaging, and found respiratory modulated astrocytes that were spontaneously oscillatory even in the absence of neuronal activity. In unanesthetized mice, ventilatory responses to hypoxia were attenuated in the presence of arundic acid that inhibits astrocytic activation. These findings suggest that astrocytes play vital roles in central respiratory control in particular in respiratory rhythm generation as pacemaker cells and in hypoxic respiratory responses as hypoxic sensor cells.