| Project/Area Number |
26460313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Kindai University (2016-2017) Hokkaido University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲村 厚志 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50361829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 概日時計 / サーカディアンリズム / 視交叉上核 / 発達 / 光 / 周期 / 振幅 / マウス / 活動リズム / ルシフェラーゼレポーター / Clock変異 / 発光レポーター / 発光イメージング / 光環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parental daily rhythm has a great influence on that of child, especially during neonatal period. It can lead to a circadian rhythm dysfunction, developmental disorder or psychiatric disorder. In this study, we analyzed the effects of light environment and maternal circadian rhythm on offspring’s circadian rhythm. Circadian clock gene mutant, Clock mouse, was used as a model for a dysfunctional circadian rhythm, and compared with wild type mouse. Light condition optimized for the mutant improve the behavioral rhythm. On the other hand, circadian rhythm in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the central clock controlling behavioral rhythm, was not improved. Further investigation is needed to reveal a condition which is required to improve the suprachiasmatic circadian rhythm.