Verifying the regulation of reproductive physiology by kisspeptin through thyroliberin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2015-2016)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sawai Nobuhiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70307916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 利行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
飯島 典生  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordskisspeptin / neurokinin B / prolactin / thyroliberin / sex hormone / network / receptor expression / hypothalamus / axonal projection / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / キスペプチン / 室傍核 / kisspeptin receptor / NPFF receptor / ニューロキニンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kisspeptin expressing neuron in the hypothalamus of the brain, is recently well known as a center of rhythm formation in sex hormone cycle. In the present study, we identified a neural network that may convey an effect of kisspeptin to prolactin regulating dopaminergic neuron or thyroliberin producing neuron, which is called TRH neuron, that also regulates body temperature. The finding suggests a possibility that kisspeptin affect via TRH, to the changes of prolactin secretion or body temperature that occur during pregnancy, delivery, or menopause.