Analyzation of mechanisms for enhanced cutaneous vasodilation after heat acclimation in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015-2016)
Shinshu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Yoshi-ichiro  和歌山県立医科大学, みらい医療推進センター, 准教授 (40372510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚交感神経活動心周期同期成分 / 暑熱馴化 / 血液量 / 圧反射性皮膚血流調節 / 圧反射せ皮膚血流調節 / 皮膚交感神経活動 / 心周期同期成分 / 頸髄損傷者 / 血漿量 / 心房圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood-volume expansion after heat acclimation improves thermoregulatory responses via baroreflexes. We have been reported that skin sympathetic nerve activity involves a component of synchronized cardiac cycle (UAssna), it increased with an increase in body temperature and the increase was suppressed by head-up tilt as well as hypovolemia, suggesting that the component would be associated with an control of active cutaneous vasodilator through baroreflexes. Our study has shown that the increase in the component was enhanced after 5-day endurance training with an increase in blood volume and enhanced cutanoues vasodilation responses at a given increase in body temperature. The component would be related with improvement of coutaneous vasodilation responses through barorelexes after heat acclimation.