Analysis of the synaptic changes underlying a long-lasting olfactory recognition memory of the pheromonal signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (10304677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気生理学 / 鋤鼻系 / シグナル伝達 / 相反性シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of AVP on reciprocal synaptic responses (DDI) measured from mitral cells in slice preparations from mice AOB with using the patch-clamp technique. We demonstrated that AVP significantly reduced the IPSCs triggered by applying a depolarizing voltage step from -70 mV in Mg2+-free solution.
To determine the contribution of different AVP receptor subtypes (V1a and V1b) to reduce the IPSCs, effects of an agonist and antagonists for V1Rs on the IPSCs were tested. An agonist for V1a receptors, [Phe2, Orn8]-vasotocin mimicked the AVP action on the IPSCs. The suppressive effect of AVP on the IPSCs was diminished by an antagonist for V1a receptors, Manning compound, while an antagonist for V1b receptors, SSR149415 unaffected the effects of it. The present results suggest that AVP modulates reciprocal transmission between mitral and granule cells through AVP V1a receptors.