Neuroinfammation induced by systemic stress and plasmalogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI TOSHIHIKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80177401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマローゲン / オーファンG蛋白共役型受容体 / 海馬 / NF-κB / リポポリサッカライド / ショートヘアピンRNA / 水迷路学習 / 神経新生 / 神経炎症 / プラズマローゲン合成酵素 / c-myc / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 学習機能 / アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / G蛋白結合型受容体 / shRNA / Akt / CREB / 血液脳関門 / レンチウイルス / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We found that the plasmalogen (Pls)-induced activation of protein kinases was mediated by at least 5 orphan G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), GPR1, GPR19, GPR21, GPR27 and GPR61 using knockdown and overexpression cells (PLoS ONE, 11: e0150846, 2016). (2) We found that inflammatory stimuli reduced Pls contents by downregulation of Pls synthesizing enzyme, GNPAT, through the NF-κB-mediated recruitment of c-Myc onto the GNPAT promoter in both murine and human cell lines. (J Neurosci, 37 (15): 4074-4092, 2017). (3) Knock down of GNPAT in the mouse hippocampus impaired spatial memory and decreased brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) expression. Pls-containing diet in mice increased hippocampal Pls, enhanced spatial memory with high expressions of phosphorylated (p-) Akt, p-CREB and BDNF along with enhanced hippocampal neurogenesis, spine formation, and long term potentiation. (in submission).