Effects of early-life stress on the development of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキシトシン / PrRP / 社会的遊び / 社会的ストレス / 摂食 / 肥満 / 遊び / 遊び行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of early-life social stress (deprivation of social play) upon food intake and body weight in adulthood of rats. Social play induced the activation of oxytocin neurons in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus. Oxytocin neurons in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus were also activated in the observer rats (which observed playing cagemates). Contrary to our expectations, food intake and body weight of chronic social stressed rats were not significantly different from control rats.
We generated two transgenic rat strains that express human diphtheria toxin receptor under the control of the oxytocin promoter and express human interleukin-2 receptor alpha-subunit under the control of the prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP) promoter. We succeeded in site-specific destruction of oxytocin neurons or PrRP neurons by local injection of diphtheria toxin or immunotoxin in transgenic rats.