Project/Area Number |
26460323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Hitoshi Ozawa 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60169290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 典生 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
岩田 衣世 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00582991)
石井 寛高 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20445810)
託見 健 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40553269)
肥後 心平 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50623922)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Kisspeptin / NKB / dynorphin / kisspeptin receptor / immunohistochemistry / menopause / suckling stimuli / PCOS / Kisspeptin受容体 / GnRH / HPG軸 / 思春期 / 老化 / 更年期 / イメージング / Kisspeptin(キスペプチン) / エネルギー代謝 / ストレス応答 / 光ファイバー / Kisspeptin(キスペプチン) / エネルギー代謝調節シグナル / ストレス応答シグナル / 概日周期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated about the kisspeptin neurons, which is known as the center of reproductive regulation and integrate the several information in the brain to relay to the HPG axis. Actually, we clearly investigated 1) the subcellular localization of kisspepin, NKB, and dynorphin in the KNDy neuronos, which are coexpressed kisspepin, NKB, and dynorphin in the arcute nucleus by immunoelectron microscopy, 2) the interrelationship between the change of kisspetpin neurons and athe change of reproductive function with aging, 3) the mapping of kisspeptin receptor expression in the rat brain, and 4) the change of expression of kisspepin of certain kind of model animals suc as PCOS an/or hypothyroidism.