Blood flow regulatio in vertebral artery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Kohei  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定本 朋子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30201528)
小河 繁彦  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords椎骨動脈 / 低形成 / 不活動 / 脳血流調節 / 姿勢変化 / 動的血流調節 / 運動 / 椎骨静脈 / 中枢性疲労 / ベッドレスト / 動的血流調節機能 / 高炭酸 / 過呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have suggested that vertebral artery (VA) hypoplasia is a predisposing factor for posterior cerebral stroke. We examined whether anatomical vertebrobasilar ischemia, i.e., unilateral VA hypoplasia and insufficiency, impairs dynamic blood flow regulation. Twenty-eight female subjects were divided into three groups by defined criteria: 1) unilateral VA hypoplasia (N = 8), 2) VA insufficiency (N = 6), and 3) control (N = 14). We evaluated left, right, and net VA blood flows by ultrasonography during hypercapnia, normocapnia, and hypocapnia to evaluate VA CO2 reactivity. In this tudy, VA hypoplasia reduced CO2 reactivity, although non-hypoplastic VA may compensate this regulatory limitation. In subjects with VA insufficiency, lowered CO2 reactivity at the both VA could not preserve normal net VA CO2 reactivity. Our findings provide important information regarding anatomical risk for stroke and ischemia in posterior cerebral circulation.