Mechanism for microglia involvement of the brain higher function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akema Tatsuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60128585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 清悦  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10440322)
黒坂 光寿  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553970)
舩橋 利也  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクログリア / 海馬 / 学習 / シナプス / 行動解析 / 行動 / 生化学 / AMPA受容体 / 消去 / 可塑性 / 再固定 / グルタミン酸受容体 / AMPA受容体サブユニット / ミノサイクリン / 受動的回避学習 / Wistar雄性ラット / GluR1サブユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia specific inhibitor, minocycline was administered before and after passive avoidance task in male rats. As the results, minocycline injection shortened the time enter the dark box. This means that the blocking of microglia activation attenuated the establishment of bad memory formation. We also analyzed AMPA receptor subunit expression. We revealed that phosphorylation status of 845 serine thus PKA might be changed. Next, we examined this task in mice. In mice, minocycline injection might attenuate the reconsolidation process hereby long-term bad memory formation was attenuated.