Analysis of respiratory neuronal network dynamics in the sleep-wake mode circuit controlled by orexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arata Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
YOKOTA Shigefumi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50294369)
Research Collaborator WATSON Charles  Curtin大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsParabrachial nucleus / 吸息-呼息切り替えニューロン / オレキシン / 小脳傍片葉 / 下オリーブ核 / 中枢性化学受容 / Parabrachial Nucleus / 吸息-呼息切り替えニューロン / オレキシンB / 下オリーブ / 橋結合腕傍核 / 呼吸性ニューロン / 吸息-呼息切り替えスイッチ / 睡眠覚醒機構 / 発達 / 小脳 / 呼吸性活動 / 光学的測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of orexin on respiratory modulation in the parabrachial nucleus that isolated cerebellum and pons-medulla-spinal preparation from neonatal rat. Orexin is famous arousal hormone which projected to the Purkinje cell in the floccules and the Para-floccules of the cerebellum, and also projected to the Parabrachial nucleus. The role of NPB is the integrative autonomic function, so orexin makes cardiorespiratory function excite in the arousal mode. NPB received the influences from central chemoreceptor in the medulla that is controlled by CO2. Orexin under hypercapnia strongly facilitated respiratory rate using inspiratory-expiratory phase-switching neuron in the NPB; and that could be related with the cerebellum modulation and these severe phenomena possibly induces a panic disorder. We proposed that orexin neurons might be centrally involved in motor control during wakefulness and sleep.