| Project/Area Number |
26460329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiki Nobuhiro 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80334928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 広明 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (10369051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 麻酔深度 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 電流源密度推定法 / マイクロダイアリーシス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we record the somatosensory evoked potentials from the skull with two consecutive electrical stimuli, the amplitude of the response to the second stimulus is significantly reduced with a short stimulation interval of 300 ms under deep anesthesia. In order to investigate the mechanism of this phenomenon, we evaluated the excitability profile of the somatosensory cortex by using current source density estimation method. From the results of this study, it was suggested that the decrease in cortical excitability by anesthesia may not be uniformly developed in all cortical neurons. In addition, the role of cortical gamma aminobutyric acid mediating suppression of the cortical activity was not clarified from this study. Further research will be needed to elucidate the mechanism of this phenomenon.