The physiological role of pain-induced dopamine release within the nucleus accumbens in affections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
IDE Soichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30389118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords側坐核 / ドパミン / 痛み / 報酬 / うつ / 負情動 / 嫌悪 / 薬理学 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the physiological role of pain-induced dopamine release within the nucleus accumbens in pain-induced aversion. A significant increase in the dopamine level and increased neuronal activity within the rostral part of the nucleus accumbens shell were caused by the acetic acid intraperitoneal injection. The conditioned place aversion (CPA) induced by the acetic acid intraperitoneal injection was abolished in dopamine transporter knockout mice. Further, reward-induced dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens of neuropathic pain rats were investigated. Pain relief and sucrose solution were given to the neuropathic pain rats as rewards. Rewards increased dopamine release in the early, but not late, phase of pain. Dysfunction of the mesolimbic dopamine reward circuit might be a common neuronal mechanism underlying chronic pain and depression and a potential target to develop novel analgesic and antidepressant medications.