Molecular bases for intracellular trafficking and functional signalosome formation mediated through histamine H3 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sukegawa Jun  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30187687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 輝行  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90133941)
佐藤 岳哉  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10312696)
斎藤 将樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
倉増 敦朗  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / ヒスタミンH3受容体 / カルボキシル末端 / シグナロソーム / 膜輸送 / ユビキチン化 / Rab8 / 細胞内輸送 / サイクリックAMP / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through direct interactions with G protein-coupled receptors, various proteins regulate cellular distribution and signal transduction of the receptors. The protein complex is so called “signalosome”. In the present study, we investigated roles of DRiP78 and Rab8, as examples of signalosome molecules, in functions of histamine H3 receptor with the central focus on the receptor’s cellular distribution. We found that DRiP78 and Rab8 are involved in reduction and increase in plasma membrane distribution of the receptor, respectively.