Screening for peptide ligands that activate beta-arrestin biasd cell signaling of orphan GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hidetoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20281008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISAWA Masashi  国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (20202369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGPCR / Gタンパク質 / β-アレスチン / 生理活性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study is to identify endogenouse ligands for orphan GPCRs by newly developed screening systems. We utilized two intracellular signaling pathways, G-proteins and β-arrestin for detection of GPCR activation. To detect β-arrestin signaling, we monitored the ligand activated GPCR-mediated β-arrestin recruitment by using enzymatic complementation of E. coli β-galactosidase, alpha and omega fragments. In terms of detection of G-protein signaling, we generated a new technology that simply monitoring activities of any G-protein alpha subunits leading to minimization of experimental steps. We have optimized these assay systems suitable for high through put screening and being conducting the screening.