Assessment of role of Kir6.1 subunit (ATP-sensitive K+ channel) in J wave syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Haruaki  千葉大学, 理事 (60113594)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 医学薬学府
Matsumoto Akio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsJ波症候群 / 特発性心室細動 / ATP感受性K+チャネル / Kir6.1 / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical reports have indicated that the pathogenesis of J wave syndrome, which can lead to sudden cardiac death, partly associates with gain-of-function (GOF) mutation (S422L) of Kir6.1, a pore-forming subunit of ATP-sensitive K+ (KATP) channel. To test the hypothesis, we created Kir6.1 transgenic (TG) mouse strains over-expressing S422L (TGmt) or wild-type (TGWT) in cardiomyocytes and compared the cardiac electrophysiology. Although both TG mouse strains showed abnormal ECG, the density of KATP current was decreased in ventricular cells of TGmt and TGWT mice compared to ventricular cells of wild-type (WT) mice. In addition, the ATP sensitivity of single KATP channel in TGmt and TGWT ventricular cells were similar to that in WT ventricular cells.
Thus, the present study failed to support the hypothesis that the Kir6.1-S422L mutation is a direct cause of J wave syndrome.