Analysis of cerebral blood flow regulation using in vivo fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40511374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
Research Collaborator Kitajima Nami  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 脳血流 / カルシウムシグナル / 蛍光イメージング / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain requires a lot of energy even in a resting state. During information processing, the brain requires extra blood flow. This increase of blood flow during neuronal activities is a fundamental phenomenon. The mechanisms of cerebral blood flow regulation, however, remain to be elusive. To clarify the regulation mechanism, we performed in vivo calcium imaging of neurons, astrocytes and vascular smooth muscle cells in the cerebral cortex of mouse and analyzed spatiotemporal dynamics of activities of these cells. In addition, to investigate the signal pathways among these cells, we performed pharmacological experiments combined with fluorescence imaging. The results of these experiments show that activities of neurons and astrocytes lead to relaxation of arterial smooth muscle cells, which causes the increase of blood flow, and that noradrenaline, as an extracellular signaling molecule, plays a key role in the regulation of blood flow dynamics.