A novel approach for cancer treatment based on homeostatic regulation of vascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yuka  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (50507506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Shun'ichiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used inducible vascular endothelial cell-specific RAMP2 knockout mice (DI-E-RAMP2-/-) to clarify the contribution made by the endogenous RAMP2 to tumor angiogenesis and metastasis. Subcutaneously transplanted melanoma cells showed less angiogenesis in DI-E-RAMP2-/- than control mice. On the other hand, after transplantation of melanoma cells into hindlimb footpads, spontaneous metastasis to the lung was enhanced in DI-E-RAMP2-/-. Within the lungs of DI-E-RAMP2-/-, pulmonary endothelial cells were deformed, vascular permeability was enhanced, and inflammatory cells infiltrated the vessel walls and expressed the chemotactic factors S100A8/9 and SAA3, which attract tumor cells and mediate formation of a pre-metastatic niche.
These findings indicate that vascular RAMP2 deletion promotes formation of pre-metastatic niche in distant organs by destabilizing the vascular structure and inducing vascular inflammation.