Role of sphingosine 1-phosphate signaling on tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Taketoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理活性物質 / シグナル伝達 / エクソソーム / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 癌 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸受容体 / 癌転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small membrane-bound vesicles released from a variety of physiological cells or tumor cells and include much functional proteins and RNAs as cargo. Recently we discovered new mechanism of Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) signaling-regulated cargo sorting into exosomes. However the role of S1P signaling on sorting of cargoes that relates to tumor metastasis such as c-Met or miRNA into exosomes is still unclear. Here, we found S1P-signaling also plays a critical role in exosomal sorting of these tumor metastasis-related cargoes. Now we continue to try some in vitro study to figure out the importance of S1P signaling-induced exosomal cargo sorting on tumor metastasis. If completing this study we would expect that S1P signaling becomes innovative drug target for tumor metastasis.