New therapeutic strategy for brain-cardiorenal-glucose metabolism syndrome: targeting on the sympathetic nervous system and SGLT2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 腎臓病 / レニンアンジオテンシン系 / SGLT2 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血圧 / 臓器連関 / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the potential roles of sympathetic nervous system, renin-angiotensin system and SGLT2 in the pathophysiology of brain-cardiorenal-glucose metabolism syndrome during the development of obese and diabetes. Our data have shown that during the development of obese and diabetes, 1) the brain-cardiorenal-glucose metabolism syndrome is exists, 2) sympathetic nervous system and intrarenal renin-angiotensin system and SGLT2 play an important role in the pathogenesis of brain-cardiorenal-glucose metabolism syndrome, 3) brain-cardiorenal-glucose metabolism syndrome contributes to the progression of diabetes cardiovascular and renal complications. These data may help to develop new strategy for diabetes cardiovascular and renal complications.