Investigation of cyclic mechanical stretch-inducued vasular smooth muscle cell death and the development of prevention strategies of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60294667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 健太郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80507393)
京谷 陽司  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706534)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Jing  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈解離 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞死 / 伸展負荷 / 分子機構 / ケモカイン / MAPキナーゼ / カルシウム拮抗薬 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pulsatile nature of blood flow exposes vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) in the vessel wall to cyclic mechanical stretch (CMS), which evokes vascular remodeling. We have revealed that CMS of rat aortic smooth muscle cells (RASMCs) caused JNK- and p38-dependent cell death and that a calcium channel blocker and angiotensin II receptor antagonist decreased cell death by CMS. We also showed that the expression of chemokines, Cxcl1 and Cx3cl1 was induced by CMS in a JNK-dependent manner. Expression of Cxcl1 was also induced in VSMCs by hypertension produced by abdominal aortic constriction. In addition, antagonists against the receptors for CXCL1 and CX3CL1 increased cell death, indicating that CXCL1 and CX3CL1 protect RASMCs from CMS-induced cell death. These results indicate that CMS of VSMCs induces inflammation-related gene expression, including that of CXCL1 and CX3CL1, which may play important roles in the stress response against CMS caused by hypertension.