Mechanisms of insulin treatment-induced hypertension in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2015-2018)
Josai University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nobe Koji  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30276612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 康広  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582233)
加園 恵三  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90177387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高血圧症 / インスリン / 血管平滑筋 / 血管内皮細胞 / rho A / 血圧 / アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is widely used for a control of blood glucose level in diabetic patients. It is pointed out that a possibility of the insulin-treatment enhances blood pressure in diabetes, however, details of the mechanisms have not been understood. In this study, we confirmed the insulin-dependent enhances of blood pressure in streptozocin-induced diabetic mouse. This secondary-hypertension was detected only in diabetic mouse, time- and dose-dependent manners. As the mechanism of the enchancement, we revealed that the rho A mediated pathway is involved in the hypertension without mediating by dysfunctions of vascular endothelial cells and NO-mediated pathway. These findings suggests that the insulin influences an intercellular signaling pathway in vascular smooth muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糖尿病治療で汎用されているインスリン治療が、患者の血圧を上昇させる可能性について着目しており、そのメカニズムを解明することにより、インスリン導入時の血圧上昇リスクを軽減することに貢献すると考えられる。特に糖尿病患者には高血圧症を併発している場合が多く、今後の高齢化社会においてその学術的価値は高まると予想される。