Elucidation of environmental factors involved in the onset of hyperuricemia using complete model animals of human uric acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hosoyamada Makoto  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 直子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60525814)
金子 希代子  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90147075)
関根 祐子  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30567350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Successful breeding of B6/XcMSM mice reported to have a higher HPRT activity than experimental mice such as C57BL/6 and successive breeding exceeding reproductive septa associated with subspecies differences. 2. We confirmed that B6/XcMSM mice have HPRT high activity allele and established genotyping method of HPRT allele. 3. By using B6/XcMSM mouse, suppression of hypoxanthine release by blood purinergic system with HPRT high activity was observed in blood cells without Xanthine oxidoreductase (Xor) activity. 4. UoxKO-XcMSM mouse creation enabled us to obtain mice that were close to human uric acid metabolism except that Xor was highly active.