Mechanisms of heat hyper- and hypoalgesia by peripheral metabotropic glutamate receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Matomo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80156041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益岡 尚由  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80509307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 後根神経節 / 痛覚過敏 / TRPV1 / 後根神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wounds and inflammation cause glutamate release from primary sensory nerve afferents and damaged cells in the peripheral tissue. In this study, we have revealed that glutamate acts on metabotropic glutamate receptors 1 and 5 (mGluR1/5) in dorsal root ganglion neurons, resulting in potentiation of TRPV1 activities, inhibition of voltage-gated calcium channels and increase of neurons expressing functional TRPV1. These effects are closely associated to multiphasic modulation by glutamate of pain.