Transcriptional regulation of cation channels by iPS factors and the expression deficient diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Katsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20254310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 裕可  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581026)
波多野 紀行  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS / カチオンチャネル / 転写 / iPS因子 / TRPチャネル / 細胞分化 / チャネル / TRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here examined effects of iPS factors, Sox2 and Klf4, on expression of TRP channels in HEK cells where iPS factors were hetelorogously expressed. Sox2 induced the expression of TRPC6, TRPM1, TRPM2, and TRPV2, whereas it reduced the expression of TRPA1. On the other hand, Klf4 induced the marked expression of TRPC5, TRPC6, TRPM2, TRPM4, TRPM6, and TRPV2, whereas it reduced the expression of TRPC1. These results suggest that iPS factors, Sox2 and Klf4, regulate gene-expression of ion channels. In this study, we also demonstrate that differentiation of non-neuronal cell line neuroblastorma to neuron induces functional expression of TRPM3.