Mg2+ regulation by SLC41 transporters and pathological mechanism for its abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 誠  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398086)
後藤 雄輔  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90609489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Satomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10461500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / マグネシウム / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular Mg2+ plays an important role in various cellular functions, such as energy metabolism, channel activity, and enzyme activity. Therefore, various diseases are caused by abnormal Mg2+ regulation. Recently, several Mg2+ transporters are cloned, but their functional roles are still well unknown. We first observed that the expression levels of SLC41 transporters in aorta were dependent on the Mg2+ intake (low, normal, or high). In addition, we found that phenylephrine-induced contraction was reduced in isolated aorta from low-magnesium-fed mice. Furthermore, we next generated SLC41A1/A2-knockout mice. Interestingly, phenylephrine-induced contraction was reduced in isolated aorta from SLC41A2-knockout mice fed with normal-magnesium diet. These results suggest that SLC41A1/A2 play an important role in vascular function. Further work will be required to define the pathological role of SLC41A1/A2 in cardiovascular diseases.