Elucidation of the activation mechanism of TRPA1 channel by hydrogen sulfide-derived polysulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 科研費研究員 (60425692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hideo  国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, 研究員 (30321889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリサルファイド / 硫化水素 / TRPA1 / 3-メルカプトピルビン酸イオウ転移酵素 / シグナル分子 / メルカプトピルビン酸 / 脳 / レドックス調節 / 3-メルカプトピルビン酸硫黄転移酵素 / 酵素的産生 / ロダネース / 3メルカプトピルビン酸硫黄転移酵素 / Rhodanese / 細胞内カルシウム / アストロサイト / シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that hydrogen sulfide(H2S) and polysulfide (H2Sn、n≧2)are endogenous signaling molecules. In the present study, we have elucidated the mechanism of activation of transient receptor potential ankyrin1 (TRPA1) channels; 1) Sulfhydration of cysteine residues in TRPA1 by H2Sn and the subsequent formation of a disulfide bond, induce conformational change to activate the channels, 2) H2Sn is produced by 3-mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase, 3) H2Sn react with cysteine and glutathione to produce Cys-SSH and GSSH, potential regulators of cellular redox state.