Elucidation of novel function of biologic defense molecule collectin CL-K1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Katsuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコレクチン / 発生・分化 / 糖鎖 / 自然免疫 / 補体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collectin CL-K1 was a secreted protein and was known as an innate immune molecule involved in elimination of microbes, but CL-K1 was involved in development and growth, so we attempted to elucidate its role and mechanism. Regarding the developmental process, phenotypic abnormalities could be found in CL-K1 KO mice from the morphology from embryogenesis to birth after implantation and from blood biochemical data. Phenotypic analysis in adults revealed abnormal tissue in H-E staining of each tissue specimen, further found abnormality in bone formation by using X-ray and CT apparatus, and clarified renal function abnormality by hematological analysis and urinalysis.
By clarifying completely new functions other than biological defense of collectins, "dual function of biological defense proteins" could be proved in animal models.