Search for novel physiological function of transcriptional factor Nrf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takafumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70508308)
Research Collaborator SEKI Shiori  東北大学, 医学部保健学科, 学生
HIRAMOTO Keiichiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
NAGANUMA Eriko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補助員
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
SATO Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (60215829)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNrf2 / Keap1 / 腎性尿崩症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 regulates the cellular response to oxidative/electrophilic stresses, and loss of Keap1 increases Nrf2 protein level. As Keap1-null mice die of esophageal hyperkeratosis, whole-body phenotypes of Nrf2 hyperactivation in adult animals remain to be delineated. To circumvent this problem, we deleted esophageal Nrf2 in Keap1-null mice. These mice survived until adulthood, but developed polyuria with low osmolality and bilateral hydronephrosis. This novel phenotype appears to be attributable to defects in water reabsorption caused by a reduction in the level of the AQP2 channel in the kidney. This phenotype was recapitulated by renal tubular deletion of Keap1, which generated symptoms of nephrogenic diabetes insipidus, demonstrating that Nrf2 activation in developing tubular cells causes a water reabsorption defect. Our approach to rescue mice from the lethal first hit of Keap1 ablation serves as a useful tool to study novel functions of Nrf2.