Regulation of tissue morphogenesis and pathology by miR-199a/214
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchijima Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助手 (90272426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmicro RNA / miR-199a / miR-214 / 形態形成 / 心筋線維化 / miR-199 / dnm3os / ドキソルビシン / microRNA / Dnm3os / 組織形成 / 骨形成 / 心筋傷害 / 単一細胞発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Dnm3os Knock-out mice, Nrip1 mRNA was increased and this gene was considered as a candidate for the target of miR-214. In vitro analysis suggested Nrip1 may contribute to the phenotypes such as decreased size observed in the KO mice. Doxorubicin (Dox) induced myocardial injury and this was suppressed by knocking in miR-199a/214 into the Ednra locus. Because the participation of neural crest cell (NCC) was suggested for the rescue mechanism of myocardium injury, NCC derived embryonic heart cells were collected and subjected to the single cell transcriptome analysis. In these cells, some expressed several smooth muscle cell markers, and a few cells expressed progenitor cell markers such as Kit, Sox10, and Pax3. The latter cells were expected to contribute to the protection from myocardium injury.