Elucidation of the mechanisms of organ size determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80392158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臓器サイズ / 胚盤胞補完法 / 異種動物 / 異種胚盤胞補完法 / 異種キメラ / 臓器サイズ制御 / Hippo pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanisms of determination of the size of body or the organ, - specifically, whether that is controlled by intrinsic or extrinsic cues, we performed interspecies blastocyst complementation. As a result, the size of mouse pancreas generated in rat was rat size (about ten times larger than mouse pancreas). This result indicate that the extrinsic signal as well as intrinsic signal is important for the organ size determination.