Analysis of tumor suppressors RASSF3 and RASSF6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70582188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maruyama Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30723639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 腫瘍抑制 / フェイルセーフ / RASSF / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ras association domain family (RASSF) cooperates with tumor suppressors. The RASSF tumor suppressor genes are frequently inactivated in many types of human cancer. In this study we found that a novel tumor suppressor acts through RASSF. We also found that a cellular precursor state of tumor changes the structure of RASS protein to suppress tumor formation. Thus we propose that RASSF is a primary fail-safe mechanism of oncogene-driven tumorigenesis.