Understanding of the molecular mechanisms of hematopoietic stem cell heterogeneity by quiescence regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaya  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (20334766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞 / 白血病 / 不均一性 / 治療抵抗性 / 白血病幹細胞の分子基盤解析 / 造血幹細胞の分子基盤解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) form heterogeneous population with extremely diverse biological properties. By maintaining the heterogeneity, HSCs maintain the hematopoietic system for whole life, and it seems that it contributes to respond to various stresses. In this study, we focused on mTOR complex and forkhead transcription factor, FOXO, which are essential for survival and cell cycle regulation, and we identified molecules that are regulated by these pathways. Furthermore, by performing CRISPR/Cas9 screening system, we identified multiple functional molecules that contribute to regulate heterogeneity of HSCs and leukemic stem cells.