The roles of CLEC-2 in lymphangiogenesis at the sites of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00432154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 克枝  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10324211)
尾崎 由基男  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (30134539)
Research Collaborator OOTAKE Shimon
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCLEC-2 / 血管新生 / 炎症 / DSS / リンパ管 / チオグリコネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of cellular CLEC-2 in lymphangiogenesis at the site of inflammation was investigated. In this study, 3% Dextran Sulfate Sodium (DSS)-induced enterocolitis mice were used. CLEC-2 expression was completely terminated by injection of anti-CLEC-2 antibody intraperitoneally. There was no significant difference in clinical manifestations, severity of inflammation, gut weight, or density of lymphatic vessels at the site of inflammation in the presence or absence of CLEC-2. Density of blood vessels at the site of inflammation was significantly decreased. Since the density of blood vessels was decreased while that of lymphatic vessels was not in cellular CLEC-2 terminated mice, it it obvious that CLEC-2 plays a role in angiogenesis at the site of inflammation.