Regulation of glucose metabolism pathway by nucleoredoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Funato Yosuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnucleoredoxin / 代謝 / グルコース / グルコース代謝 / NRX / 活性酸素 / PFK / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleoredoxin (NRX) is a Thioredoxin family protein. We searched for novel binding protein for NRX, and identified glycolysis enzyme PFK1 as a major one.
To clarify the regulation of glycolytic pathway by NRX, we performed metabolome analyses with wild type and NRX-deficient MEF cells. We found that the metabolites produced downstream of PFK1, such as lactate, decreased, and the products of pentose phosphate pathway, which diverges at the upstream of PFK1, increased. Thus, these results strengthen the notion that NRX regulates the balance between glycolytic pathway and the pentose phosphate pathway through PFK1.