Investigating the role of an unknown gene in germ cell epigenetic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Fumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40136213)
Research Collaborator UEDA Hironori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90543463)
MATSUURA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / 胎仔発生 / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティック制御 / ヒストンメチル化 / ヘテロクロマチン / 始原生殖細胞 / 遺伝子 / ヒストン / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zfp296 has been implicated in stem cell pluripotency and tumor pathogenesis. However, its mechanisms remain elusive. Here, we demonstrated that a Zfp296 deficiency in mice impairs germ-cell development and embryonic growth. Zfp296 was intracellularly localized to heterochromatin in embryos. In addition, we showed that Zfp296 interacts with epigenetic regulator proteins in vitro. We observed that the H3K9 methylation levels in Zfp296-/- embryonic cells increase and that Zfp296 deficiency affects the H3K9me3 levels at major satellite repeats. Our results demonstrate that Zfp296 is a component of constitutive heterochromatin that affects embryonic development by negatively regulating H3K9 methylation.