Conformational plasticity of single molecule regulates actin cytoskeletal rearrangement leading to dynamics in higher structure and function of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Ayuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (60509777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳の高次構造・機能 / 小胞輸送 / アクチン細胞骨格の再編成 / Rab13-JRAB系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a structural model of JRAB/MICAL-L2 through a combination of bioinformatic and biochemical analyses and thereby revealed how JRAB/MICAL-L2 interplays with Rab13 and how its conformational change occurs. Moreover, we elucidated that the conformational plasticity in JRAB/MICAL-L2 causes spatiotemporal actin cytoskeletal rearrangement to control direction and speed of cell movement and traction force of the cell through a robust approach combining cell biology, live imaging, computational biology, and biomechanics. Thus, our multidisciplinary approach brings a novel concept that the conformational plasticity of a single molecule provides dynamics in higher cellular function. These findings will be of help to understand the dynamics in higher structure and function of brain.