Contractility-dependent regulation of homeostasis in the sarcomere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takeya Ryu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクチン / 細胞骨格 / 心臓 / サルコメア / 心筋症 / フォルミン / ミオシン / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fhod3 is a cardiac member of the formin family proteins that play pivotal roles in the regulation of the actin dynamics. In the present study, we have generated conditional knock-out mice where Fhod3 is deleted at different stages, and found that Fhod3 is required for cardiac development and the maintenance of the normal cardiac function of the heart. In addition, we discovered a direct molecular link between Fhod3 and cMyBP-C, a thick myosin filament-associated protein that modulates myocardial contraction via cross-bridge arrangement. Since Fhod3 adversely affected cardiac function in the absence of cMyBP-C, the interaction appears to serve to control the Fhod3-mediated actin turnover at the cross-bridge region.