Roles of the histone variant H3.3 on the distal enhancer of differentiation specific gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80589664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
KUROTAKI Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568455)
Research Collaborator FUSHIMI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分化 / エピジェネティックス / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / ヒストンバリアント / ヒストン修飾 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression during cell differentiation is regulated by the epigenetic mechanisms, including histone variants, as well as lineage specific transcription factors. Histone variant H3.3 is known to be deposited in transcribed genes and associated with possibly maintenance of transcriptional memory. However, the functions of H3.3 on the distal enhancer are still unclear. In this study, we analyzed the roles of H3.3 on the distal enhancer of differentiation specific gene. H3.3 was first molecule that was deposited on both the distal enhancer and the proximal promoter synchronously, suggesting that H3.3 promotes the cooperation between the distal enhancer and the proximal promoter.