A Novel Strategy for Controlling Chronic Inflammation and Fibrosis: Targeting Sphingolipid Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Takuwa Noriko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70150290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 情報伝達 / 慢性炎症 / 臓器線維化 / 脂質メディエーター / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism for organ fibrosis is not understood to date, with useful medicine to be developed. In our bloodstream is a lipid mediator named sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), which acts via 5 members of the S1P receptors to play diverse roles. S1P is also involved in pathophysiology of many kinds of diseases and disorders. We previously discovered that too much production of S1P in the heart in transgenic mice, which expressed high levels of S1P synthesizing enzyme, developed heart fibrosis spontaneously with age. In the present study we examined whether and how S1P signaling is involved in development of bleomycin (an anticancer chemotherapeutic that induce lung fibrosis as a side effect)-induced lung fibrosis. We found that one of the S1P receptors mediates aggravation of lung fibrosis, by using knockout mice and the S1P receptor subtype-specific antagonist, which is a promising candidate for treatment of human organ fibrosis.