Search for AhR endogenous ligands by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoshihito  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCYP1A / P450 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ダイオキシン / AhR / メダカ / 変異体 / メタボローム / cyp1a / dioxin / medaka / CYP1A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka deficient for CYP1A, a highly conserved phase I detoxifying enzyme, was created by TILLING method. This CYP1A 'knockout' medaka reacted to lower (about one tenth) concentrations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons than their wild type littermates. Interestingly, AhR signaling pathway is dramatically activated in unexposed CYP1A knockouts compared to the wild type, suggesting that there are endogenous ligands for AhR that are metabolized by CYP1A in vivo. The metabolome analysis revealed that CYP1A is possibly involved in nucleic acid metabolism.