Analysis of mitochondrial stress signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Masato Yano  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60315299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ストレス / ABCB10 / TMEM65 / ストレス応答 / 酸化ストレス / トランスポーター / 膜タンパク質 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When abnormal proteins accumulate in mitochondria, the mitochondrial stress signaling pathway is activated, and the signal is transmitted from the mitochondria to the nucleus. Then, the mitochondrial unfolded protein response (UPR), which induces the expression of nuclear-encoded mitochondrial molecular chaperones and proteases, is activated. In this study, to elucidate the mitochondrial stress signaling pathway in mammals, the function of candidate factors, such as ABCB10, in this pathway was analyzed. As a result, depletion of ABCB10 reduced the mitochondrial UPR, suggesting that ABCB10 is involved in the mitochondrial stress signaling pathway.