Analysis of biological function regulated by membrane phospholipid diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINDOU Hideo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 副プロジェクト長 (10401027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIKAWA Daisuke  国立国際医療研究センター, 上級研究員 (10569966)
YOSHIDA Tomomi  国立国際医療研究センター, 上級研究員 (30610216)
HARAYAMA Takeshi  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究員 (50610218)
HISHIKAWA Yoshiko  国立国際医療研究センター, 脂質シグナリングプロジェクト, 研究員 (60436574)
TARUI Megumi  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究員 (40727749)
Research Collaborator YANAGIDA Keisuke
VALENTINE William
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu
NAGATA Katsuyuki
Eto Miki
MORIMOTO Ryo
AMEMIYA Ami
TODORIKI Naruha
ITO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生化学 / リン脂質 / 生体膜 / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane glycerophospholipids are important not only as structural and functional components of cellular membranes, but also as precursors of various lipid mediators, such as platelet-activating factor (PAF). In this study, we reported three phospholipid functions. (i) Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) produced by lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 1 (LPCAT1) is important for respiratory function. (ii) Platelet-activating factor (PAF) by LPCAT2 exacerbated neuropathic pain. (iii) Arachidonic acid containing phospholipid by LPCAT3 were needed for triacylglycerol secretion. Molecular mechanism of LPCAT2 activation and screening of LPCAT2 inhibitor were also reported. Additionally, we established a new method to visualize lipid in cells.