Function of histone methyltransferase PR-set7 and its relationship to carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Oda Hisanobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 連携研究員 (30295133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中別府 雄作  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストンメチル化酵素 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝臓癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ヒストンメチル化 / 発癌 / エピジェネティクス / PR-Set7 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝発生 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PR-SET7-mediated histone 4 lysine 20 methylation has been implicated in maintaining genome integrity. Hepatocyte-specific deletion of PR-SET7 in mouse embryos resulted in G2 phase arrest followed by massive cell death and defect in liver organogenesis. Inactivation at postnatal stages caused cell duplication-dependent hepatocyte necrosis, accompanied by inflammation, fibrosis and compensatory growth induction of neighboring hepatocytes and resident ductal progenitor cells. Prolonged necrotic regenerative cycles coupled with oncogenic STAT3 activation led to the spontaneous development of hepatic tumors composed of cells with cancer stem cell characteristics. These include a capacity to self-renew in culture or in xenografts and the ability to differentiate to phenotypically distinct hepatic cells. Hepatocellular carcinoma in PR-SET7-deficient mice displays a cancer stem cell gene signature specified by the co-expression of ductal progenitor markers and oncofetal genes.