The role of Nrf2 in oxidative stress-mediated insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akira Uruno  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90396474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO MASAYUKI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Research Collaborator YAGISHITA YOKO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (50733838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2 / セレノシステイン / 代謝学 / インスリン抵抗性 / レプチン抵抗性 / Keap1 / 視床下部 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numbers of type 2 diabetes mellitus patients are increasing due to the change of life pattern. As it is important to clarify the parthenogenesis of diabetes mellitus, we tried to clarify it.
We generated conditional knockout mice of selenocysteine transfer RNA (Trsp) gene by using rat insulin promoter Cre (TrspRIPKO). The TrspRIP KO mice displayed increments of oxidative stress in hypothalamus.We also found that the mice displayed insulin and leptin resistance to develop obesity and diabetes mellitus. Obesity and diabetes mellitus due to oxidative stress were diminished by activation of Nrf2 signaling in hypothalamus.These results indicate that Nrf2 is a promising target for treatment and prevention of obesity and diabetes mellitus.