in vivo analysis of Mesenchymal stem cells using Runx2 conditional KO mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2016)
Kanazawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takarada Takeshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30377428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hinoi Eiichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70360865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / Runx2 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cellular origin and essential period for Runx2 function during osteoblast differentiation in intramembranous ossification remain poorly understood. Paired related homeobox 1 (Prx1) is expressed in craniofacial mesenchyme, and Runx2 deficiency in Prx1+-derived cells (Runx2prx1-/- mice) resulted in defective intramembranous ossification. Double-positive cells for Prx1-GFP and stem cell antigen-1 (Sca1) (Prx1+Sca1+ cells) in the calvaria expressed Runx2 at lower levels and were more homogeneous and primitive as compared with Prx1+Sca1- cells. These findings indicate that the essential period of Runx2 function on intramembranous ossification would begin at the Prx1+Sca1+ mesenchymal stem cell stage and end at the Osx+Prx1-Sca1- osteoblast precursor stage.